2017-2019 Section Assignments
Baseball
Class: A
Section: 6
16 teams in this section
A Map 
Administered by Region 6A
Ashby High School
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S.
Brandon-Evansville High School
Browerville High School
Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley H.S.
Hancock High School
Hillcrest Lutheran Academy
New York Mills High School
Ortonville High School
Parkers Prairie High School
Pelican Rapids High School
St. John's Prep
West Central Area School
Coop: 45 "Bertha-Hewitt/ Verndale Raiders"
   Bertha-Hewitt High School (HOST)
   Verndale High School
Coop: 458 "Upsala/Swanville"
   Swanville High School
   Upsala High School (HOST)
Coop: 484 "Wheaton/Herman-Norcross"
   Herman-Norcross High School
   Wheaton High School (HOST)
 
Basketball, Boys
Class: A
Section: 5
21 teams in this section
A Map 
Administered by Region 6A
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S.
Bertha-Hewitt High School
Braham High School
Cromwell-Wright High School
East Central High School
Hinckley-Finlayson High School
Isle High School
Laporte High School
McGregor High School
Menahga High School
Nevis High School
Ogilvie High School
Onamia High School
Pine River-Backus High School
Sebeka High School
St. John's Prep
Swanville High School
Upsala High School
Verndale High School
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley H.S.
Coop: 67 "Browerville - Eagle Valley"
   Browerville High School (HOST)
   Lafreniere Home School
 
Basketball, Girls
Class: A
Section: 5
21 teams in this section
A Map 
Administered by Region 6A
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S.
Bertha-Hewitt High School
Braham High School
Browerville High School
East Central High School
Hinckley-Finlayson High School
Isle High School
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg H.S.
Laporte High School
McGregor High School
Menahga High School
Nevis High School
Ogilvie High School
Onamia High School
Pine River-Backus High School
Sebeka High School
St. John's Prep
Swanville High School
Upsala High School
Verndale High School
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley H.S.
 
Dance Team, Girls
Class: A
Section: 3
14 teams in this section
A Map 
Administered by Region 3A
B O L D High School
Lakeview High School
MACCRAY High School
Minnewaska Area H.S.
Montevideo High School
New London-Spicer High School
Renville County West High School
Sleepy Eye High School
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton High School
Worthington High School
Yellow Medicine East H.S.
Coop: 38 "BBE/Paynesville Pirouettes"
   Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S. (HOST)
   Paynesville Area High School
Coop: 77 "Canby/Minneota"
   Canby High School (HOST)
   Minneota High School
Coop: 152 "LQPV-DB Shadows"
   Dawson-Boyd High School
   Lac qui Parle Valley High School (HOST)
 
Football
Class: A
Section: 4
8 teams in this section
A Map 
Administered by Region 5A
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S.
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg H.S.
Kimball Area High School
Mayer Lutheran High School
Parkers Prairie High School
Coop: 67 "Browerville-Eagle Valley"
   Browerville High School (HOST)
   Lafreniere Home School
Coop: 254 "Lester Prairie \ Holy Trinity"
   Holy Trinity High School
   Lester Prairie High School (HOST)
Coop: 458 "Upsala/Swanville"
   Swanville High School
   Upsala High School (HOST)
 
Golf, Boys
Class: A
Section: 5
14 teams in this section
A Map 
Administered by Region 3A
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S.
Benson High School
Canby High School
Dawson-Boyd High School
Lac qui Parle Valley High School
Lakeview High School
MACCRAY High School
Minneota High School
Ortonville High School
Osakis High School
Renville County West High School
West Central Area School
Yellow Medicine East H.S.
Coop: 484 "Border West Buccaneers"
   Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley H.S.
   Herman-Norcross High School
   Wheaton High School (HOST)
 
Golf, Girls
Class: A
Section: 5
13 teams in this section
A Map 
Administered by Region 3A
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S.
Benson High School
Canby High School
Dawson-Boyd High School
Lac qui Parle Valley High School
Lakeview High School
MACCRAY High School
Minneota High School
Ortonville High School
Renville County West High School
West Central Area School
Yellow Medicine East H.S.
Coop: 484 "Border West Buccaneers"
   Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley H.S.
   Herman-Norcross High School
   Wheaton High School (HOST)
 
Hockey, Boys
Class: A
Section: 6
10 teams in this section
A Map 
Administered by Region 8AA
Alexandria Area High School
Fergus Falls High School
Sartell-Saint Stephen High School
St. Cloud Cathedral High School
Coop: 63 "Breckenridge-Wahpaton Blades"
   Breckenridge High School (HOST)
Coop: 258 "Little Falls H.S."
   Little Falls High School (HOST)
   Pierz High School
Coop: 283 "Prairie Centre Area"
   Browerville High School
   Long Prairie-Grey Eagle H.S.
   Melrose Area High School (HOST)
   Sauk Centre High School
Coop: 310 "Morris Benson Area Storm"
   Benson High School
   Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley H.S.
   Morris Area School (HOST)
   Ortonville High School
Coop: 380 "River Lakes Stars"
   Albany High School
   Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S.
   Community Christian High School
   Eden Valley-Watkins High School
   New London-Spicer High School
   Paynesville Area High School
   Rocori High School (HOST)
   St. John's Prep
Coop: 468 "Wadena-Deer Creek"
   Henning High School
   New York Mills High School
   Parkers Prairie High School
   Sebeka High School
   Staples Motley High School
   Verndale High School
   Wadena-Deer Creek High School (HOST)
 
Hockey, Girls
Class: A
Section: 6
7 teams in this section
A Map 
Administered by Region 8AA
Alexandria Area High School
Fergus Falls High School
Willmar High School
Coop: 260 "Prairie Centre Blue Devils"
   Browerville High School
   Long Prairie-Grey Eagle H.S. (HOST)
   Sauk Centre High School
   Wadena-Deer Creek High School
Coop: 310 "Morris/Benson Area Storm"
   Benson High School
   Morris Area School (HOST)
Coop: 350 "Northern Lakes Lightning"
   Crosby-Ironton High School
   Pequot Lakes High School (HOST)
   Pine River-Backus High School
Coop: 380 "River Lakes Stars"
   Albany High School
   Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S.
   Community Christian High School
   Eden Valley-Watkins High School
   New London-Spicer High School
   Paynesville Area High School
   Rocori High School (HOST)
   St. John's Prep
 
Music
Class: A
Section: 5
40 teams in this section
A Map 
Administered by Region 5A
Albany High School
Annandale High School
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City H.S.
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S.
Braham High School
East Central High School
Eden Valley-Watkins High School
Foley High School
Hinckley-Finlayson High School
Holdingford High School
Holy Family Catholic High School
Holy Trinity High School
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted H.S.
Isle High School
Kimball Area High School
Lester Prairie High School
Litchfield High School
Maple Lake High School
Mayer Lutheran High School
Melrose Area High School
Milaca High School
Mora High School
New London-Spicer High School
Ogilvie High School
Onamia High School
PACT Charter School
Paynesville Area High School
Pierz High School
Pine City High School
Rockford High School
Royalton High School
Rush City High School
Sauk Centre High School
Spectrum High School
St. Cloud Cathedral High School
St. Cloud Christian School
St. John's Prep
Swanville High School
Upsala High School
Watertown-Mayer High School
 
Softball, Girls
Class: A
Section: 6
16 teams in this section
A Map 
Administered by Region 6A
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S.
Brandon-Evansville High School
Browerville High School
Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley H.S.
Frazee High School
Hancock High School
Hillcrest Lutheran Academy
New York Mills High School
Ortonville High School
Parkers Prairie High School
Pelican Rapids High School
Swanville High School
Upsala High School
West Central Area School
Coop: 20 "Ashby H.S./Destiny Academy"
   Ashby High School (HOST)
   Destiny Academy
Coop: 484 "Wheaton-Herman-Norcross"
   Herman-Norcross High School
   Wheaton High School (HOST)
 
Speech
Class: A
Section: 5
21 teams in this section
A Map 
Administered by Region 5A
Albany High School
Annandale High School
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City H.S.
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S.
Eden Valley-Watkins High School
Hancock High School
Kimball Area High School
Litchfield High School
Melrose Area High School
Milaca High School
Minnewaska Area H.S.
Morris Area School
New London-Spicer High School
Osakis High School
Paynesville Area High School
Pierz High School
Royalton High School
Sauk Centre High School
St. Cloud Cathedral High School
Coop: 443 "Upsala/Swanville"
   Swanville High School (HOST)
   Upsala High School
Coop: 502 "CACGB"
   Chokio-Alberta High School
   Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley H.S. (HOST)
 
Tennis, Girls
Class: A
Section: 5
8 teams in this section
A Map 
Administered by Region 5A
Annandale High School
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S.
Litchfield High School
Melrose Area High School
New London-Spicer High School
Sauk Centre High School
St. John's Prep
Coop: 260 "LPGE/Upsala/Swanville Thunder"
   Long Prairie-Grey Eagle H.S. (HOST)
   Swanville High School
   Upsala High School
 
Track and Field, Boys
Class: A
Section: 6
29 teams in this section
A Map 
Administered by Region 6A
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S.
Breckenridge High School
Browerville High School
Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley H.S.
Hancock High School
Hillcrest Lutheran Academy
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle H.S.
Melrose Area High School
Minnewaska Area H.S.
New York Mills High School
Ortonville High School
Osakis High School
Parkers Prairie High School
Pequot Lakes High School
Perham High School
Pillager High School
Pine River-Backus High School
Sauk Centre High School
Staples Motley High School
Wadena-Deer Creek High School
West Central Area School
Coop: 20 "A.B.E. Track"
   Ashby High School (HOST)
   Brandon-Evansville High School
   Destiny Academy
Coop: 44 "Benson/KMS"
   Benson High School (HOST)
   Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg H.S.
Coop: 206 "Ottertail Central Bulldogs"
   Battle Lake High School
   Henning High School (HOST)
   Underwood High School
Coop: 310 "Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta"
   Chokio-Alberta High School
   Morris Area School (HOST)
Coop: 417 "United North Central Warriors"
   Menahga High School
   Sebeka High School (HOST)
Coop: 443 "Upsala/Swanville"
   Swanville High School (HOST)
   Upsala High School
Coop: 460 "Bertha-Hewitt/ Verndale Raiders"
   Bertha-Hewitt High School
   Verndale High School (HOST)
Coop: 484 "Wheaton/Herman-Norcross"
   Herman-Norcross High School
   Wheaton High School (HOST)
 
Track and Field, Girls
Class: A
Section: 6
29 teams in this section
A Map 
Administered by Region 6A
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S.
Breckenridge High School
Browerville High School
Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley H.S.
Hancock High School
Hillcrest Lutheran Academy
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle H.S.
Melrose Area High School
Minnewaska Area H.S.
New York Mills High School
Ortonville High School
Osakis High School
Parkers Prairie High School
Pequot Lakes High School
Perham High School
Pillager High School
Pine River-Backus High School
Sauk Centre High School
Staples Motley High School
Wadena-Deer Creek High School
West Central Area School
Coop: 20 "A.B.E. Track"
   Ashby High School (HOST)
   Brandon-Evansville High School
   Destiny Academy
Coop: 44 "Benson/KMS"
   Benson High School (HOST)
   Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg H.S.
Coop: 206 "Ottertail Central Bulldogs"
   Battle Lake High School
   Henning High School (HOST)
   Underwood High School
Coop: 310 "Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta"
   Chokio-Alberta High School
   Morris Area School (HOST)
Coop: 417 "United North Central Warriors"
   Menahga High School
   Sebeka High School (HOST)
Coop: 443 "Upsala/Swanville"
   Swanville High School (HOST)
   Upsala High School
Coop: 460 "Bertha-Hewitt/ Verndale Raiders"
   Bertha-Hewitt High School
   Verndale High School (HOST)
Coop: 484 "Wheaton/Herman-Norcross"
   Herman-Norcross High School
   Wheaton High School (HOST)
 
Volleyball, Girls
Class: A
Section: 5
25 teams in this section
A Map 
Administered by Region 5A
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City H.S.
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S.
Benson High School
Bertha-Hewitt High School
Braham High School
Browerville High School
Hinckley-Finlayson High School
Isle High School
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg H.S.
Kimball Area High School
Laporte High School
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle H.S.
Nevis High School
Ogilvie High School
Onamia High School
Osakis High School
Pillager High School
Pine River-Backus High School
Royalton High School
Rush City High School
Swanville High School
Upsala High School
Verndale High School
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley H.S.
Coop: 510 "East Central"
   East Central High School (HOST)
   Harvest Christian School
 
Wrestling
Class: A
Section: 5
10 teams in this section
A Map 
Administered by Region 5A
B O L D High School
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S.
Benson High School
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg H.S.
Minnewaska Area H.S.
Ortonville High School
Osakis High School
Paynesville Area High School
Coop: 192 "Quad County"
   MACCRAY High School
   Renville County West High School
   Yellow Medicine East H.S. (HOST)
Coop: 260 "LPGE-Browerville Wolves"
   Browerville High School
   Long Prairie-Grey Eagle H.S. (HOST)